Demo pilot. An invented private pilot with two years of flying, a co-owned Cessna 172 and an instrument rating in progress. Nothing here saves. Start your own with your logbook: the first 30 days are free.
Cost of flying
N4521R · Cessna 172N · the 12 months Oct 21, 2025 to Oct 20, 2026Oct 21, 2025 – Oct 20, 2026
Based on 73.4 h logged in the last 12 months.
Your costs at a glance
12 monthsCost breakdown
Fixed costsInsurance, storage, loan, annual
- Insurance1 logged expense$1,650$22/hr
- Storage (hangar or tie-down)12 logged expenses$4,500$61/hr
- Annual inspection1 logged expense$2,380$32/hr
- Other fixed (subscriptions, taxes, fees)your other fixed costs a yearest$350$5/hr
- Fixed costs, 12 months$8,880$121/hr
Flying costsFuel, oil, maintenance
- Fuel18 logged expenses$38/hr
- Oil1 logged expense$2/hr
- Maintenance and repairs1 logged expense$8/hr
- Flying costs per hour$64/hr
Engine reserve$16/hr · EST
- Hours left to TBO—
- Years to TBOAt the hours you expect a year—
- Should be set aside by now—
- To set aside each month—
Based on the last overhaul cost; the next one will likely cost more. Estimates.
Engine reserve est
Enter the engine's hours since overhaul in aircraft settings to see these.
Expenses
$6,756 26 expenses · 356.2 gallons
- FuelOct 12, 2026 · KFAR30.2 gal · Paid by Marcus$184.22
- StorageOct 1, 2026 · KANE hangarPaid by Marcus$375.00
- FuelSep 12, 2026 · KBRD16 gal · Paid by Jane$99.52
- FuelSep 6, 2026 · KOSH35.3 gal · Paid by Jane$223.80
- StorageSep 1, 2026 · KANE hangarPaid by Marcus$375.00
- FuelAug 10, 2026 · KRZN15.1 gal · Paid by Marcus$97.55
- StorageAug 1, 2026 · KANE hangarPaid by Marcus$375.00
- OilJul 20, 2026 · Oil and filterPaid by Jane$142.00
Show all 26 expenses
- StorageJul 1, 2026 · KANE hangarPaid by Marcus$375.00
- StorageJun 1, 2026 · KANE hangarPaid by Marcus$375.00
- FuelMay 27, 2026 · KOSH35.3 gal · Paid by Jane$232.27
- FuelMay 22, 2026 · KDLH21.8 gal · Paid by Jane$132.98
- FuelMay 2, 2026 · KOSH35.3 gal · Paid by Marcus$219.57
- StorageMay 1, 2026 · KANE hangarPaid by Marcus$375.00
- FuelApr 25, 2026 · KOSH35.3 gal · Paid by Jane$223.80
- FuelApr 3, 2026 · KRZN15.1 gal · Paid by Jane$97.55
- StorageApr 1, 2026 · KANE hangarPaid by Marcus$375.00
- MaintenanceMar 20, 2026 · Brake pads, tirePaid by Marcus$610.00
- FuelMar 17, 2026 · KOSH35.3 gal · Paid by Marcus$232.27
- FuelMar 8, 2026 · KRST15.1 gal · Paid by Jane$92.11
- StorageMar 1, 2026 · KANE hangarPaid by Marcus$375.00
- FuelFeb 18, 2026 · KOSH35.3 gal · Paid by Jane$219.57
- FuelFeb 12, 2026 · KRZN15.1 gal · Paid by Marcus$95.73
- FuelFeb 5, 2026 · KEAU16 gal · Paid by Jane$103.36
- StorageFeb 1, 2026 · KANE hangarPaid by Marcus$375.00
- StorageJan 1, 2026 · KANE hangarPaid by Marcus$375.00
Add expense
Hours ahead from the hours you flew in the same weeks of 2025.
Cost per hour by hours flown
Only the fixed costs change: the more you fly, the less each hour carries.
Fuel burn
30% less than the book figure.
Trending down about 3.4 gal/hr a year over 9 months of receipts: about 3.4 gal/hr in six months.
Year by year
- 202415.9 h flown · 7.7 gal/hrAnnual $2,380—maintenance
- 202579.5 h flown · 6.9 gal/hrAnnual $2,380—maintenance
- 2026 so far62.5 h flown · 5.7 gal/hr$610$10/hr maint.
From logged expenses and your logbook only.
How estimates work
Every cost per hour divides by the 73.4 h logged in the 12 months.
- Maintenance per hour: $8/hr Estimate $610 in 1 maintenance expense ÷ 73.4 hours logged
Fuel receipts: 439.3 gallons at $6.33/gal, 5.99 gal/hr.
EST marks a figure that uses your settings rather than logged expenses. Based on the last overhaul cost; the next one will likely cost more. Projections are straight lines from what you've logged, not predictions.
Your costs at a glance
12 monthsWhere the money goes
| Cost | From | 12 months | Per hour |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed costs | |||
| Insurance | 1 logged expense | $1,650 | $22/hr |
| Storage (hangar or tie-down) | 12 logged expenses | $4,500 | $61/hr |
| Annual inspection | 1 logged expense | $2,380 | $32/hr |
| Other fixed (subscriptions, taxes, fees) | your other fixed costs a year est | $350 | $5/hr |
| Fixed costs | $8,880 | $121/hr | |
| Flying costs | |||
| Fuel | 18 logged expenses | $38/hr | |
| Oil | 1 logged expense | $2/hr | |
| Maintenance and repairs | 1 logged expense | $8/hr | |
| Engine reserve | $32,000 last overhaul ÷ 2,000-hour TBO = $16/hr, set aside | $16/hr | |
| Flying costs | $64/hr | ||
| Total per hour | fixed + flying | $185/hr | |
Cost per hour at 50 h/yr: $242/hr · 100 h/yr: $153/hr · 150 h/yr: $123/hr (only the fixed costs change)
- Maintenance per hour: $8/hr Estimate $610 in 1 maintenance expense ÷ 73.4 hours logged
Fuel receipts: 439.3 gallons at $6.33/gal, 5.99 gal/hr.
Engine reserve est
| Reserve per hour (last overhaul ÷ TBO) | $16/hr |
|---|---|
| Hours left to TBO | — |
| Should be set aside by now | — |
| Years to TBO (at the hours you expect a year) | — |
| To set aside each month | — |
Based on the last overhaul cost; the next one will likely cost more. Estimates.
Looking ahead
- 2026 on course for about $9,033 est
- Logged so far$6,756
- About 10.9 more hours at your flying cost per hour (from the hours you flew in the same weeks of 2025)$525
- Fixed costs for the rest of the year$1,752
- N4521R last flew Oct 12, 2026 (8 days ago)73.4 hours in the last 12 months, about the same as the 12 before (83.2); at that pace, about 73.4 hours in the next 12.
- Fuel burn is trending down about 3.4 gal/hr a yearOver 9 months of receipts; on that line, about 3.4 gal/hr in six months.
Estimates: straight lines from what you've logged, not predictions.
Year by year
| Year | Hours | Maintenance and repairs | Per hour | Annual inspection | Fuel gal/hr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 15.9 | $0 | $0/hr | $2,380 | 7.7 |
| 2025 | 79.5 | $0 | $0/hr | $2,380 | 6.9 |
| 2026 (so far) | 62.5 | $610 | $10/hr | — | 5.7 |
Fuel burn over the 12 months: 6 gal/hr from your receipts, against 8.5 gal/hr in your settings (30% less). Receipts and hours rarely line up exactly month to month; a full year evens it out.
From logged expenses and your logbook only. Hours count the whole calendar year.
Expenses in 2026
| Category | Entries | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel | 14 | $2,254 |
| Oil | 1 | $142 |
| Maintenance and repairs | 1 | $610 |
| Storage (hangar or tie-down) | 10 | $3,750 |
| Total | 26 | $6,756 |
Every expense logged for this aircraft dated in 2026, 356.2 gallons of fuel. A summary for your own records; what's deductible depends on how the aircraft is used, so check with your tax adviser. Each entry is in "Download your data" on the Account page.
Expenses
| Date | For | Amount | Gallons | Note | Paid by | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-12 | Fuel | $184.22 | 30.2 | KFAR | Marcus | |
| 2026-10-01 | Storage (hangar or tie-down) | $375.00 | KANE hangar | Marcus | ||
| 2026-09-12 | Fuel | $99.52 | 16 | KBRD | Jane | |
| 2026-09-06 | Fuel | $223.80 | 35.3 | KOSH | Jane | |
| 2026-09-01 | Storage (hangar or tie-down) | $375.00 | KANE hangar | Marcus | ||
| 2026-08-10 | Fuel | $97.55 | 15.1 | KRZN | Marcus | |
| 2026-08-01 | Storage (hangar or tie-down) | $375.00 | KANE hangar | Marcus | ||
| 2026-07-20 | Oil | $142.00 | Oil and filter | Jane | ||
| 2026-07-01 | Storage (hangar or tie-down) | $375.00 | KANE hangar | Marcus | ||
| 2026-06-01 | Storage (hangar or tie-down) | $375.00 | KANE hangar | Marcus | ||
| 2026-05-27 | Fuel | $232.27 | 35.3 | KOSH | Jane | |
| 2026-05-22 | Fuel | $132.98 | 21.8 | KDLH | Jane | |
| 2026-05-02 | Fuel | $219.57 | 35.3 | KOSH | Marcus | |
| 2026-05-01 | Storage (hangar or tie-down) | $375.00 | KANE hangar | Marcus | ||
| 2026-04-25 | Fuel | $223.80 | 35.3 | KOSH | Jane | |
| 2026-04-03 | Fuel | $97.55 | 15.1 | KRZN | Jane | |
| 2026-04-01 | Storage (hangar or tie-down) | $375.00 | KANE hangar | Marcus | ||
| 2026-03-20 | Maintenance and repairs | $610.00 | Brake pads, tire | Marcus | ||
| 2026-03-17 | Fuel | $232.27 | 35.3 | KOSH | Marcus | |
| 2026-03-08 | Fuel | $92.11 | 15.1 | KRST | Jane | |
| 2026-03-01 | Storage (hangar or tie-down) | $375.00 | KANE hangar | Marcus | ||
| 2026-02-18 | Fuel | $219.57 | 35.3 | KOSH | Jane | |
| 2026-02-12 | Fuel | $95.73 | 15.1 | KRZN | Marcus | |
| 2026-02-05 | Fuel | $103.36 | 16 | KEAU | Jane | |
| 2026-02-01 | Storage (hangar or tie-down) | $375.00 | KANE hangar | Marcus | ||
| 2026-01-01 | Storage (hangar or tie-down) | $375.00 | KANE hangar | Marcus | ||
| 2025-12-06 | Fuel | $143.44 | 21.8 | KDLH | Jane | |
| 2025-12-01 | Storage (hangar or tie-down) | $375.00 | KANE hangar | Marcus | ||
| 2025-11-26 | Fuel | $92.11 | 15.1 | KRST | Marcus | |
| 2025-11-20 | Insurance | $1,650.00 | Hull and liability | Jane | ||
| 2025-11-20 | Annual inspection | $2,380.00 | Annual inspection | Jane | ||
| 2025-11-07 | Fuel | $99.52 | 16 | KBRD | Jane | |
| 2025-11-01 | Storage (hangar or tie-down) | $375.00 | KANE hangar | Marcus | ||
| 2025-10-30 | Fuel | $191.47 | 30.2 | KFAR | Jane | |
| 2025-10-20 | Fuel | $195.09 | 30.2 | KFAR | Marcus | |
| 2025-10-08 | Fuel | $99.36 | 15.1 | KRST | Jane | |
| 2025-10-01 | Storage (hangar or tie-down) | $375.00 | KANE hangar | Marcus | ||
| 2025-09-26 | Fuel | $92.11 | 15.1 | KRZN | Jane | |
| 2025-09-18 | Fuel | $219.57 | 35.3 | KOSH | Marcus | |
| 2025-09-01 | Storage (hangar or tie-down) | $375.00 | KANE hangar | Marcus | ||
| 2025-08-13 | Fuel | $95.73 | 15.1 | KRZN | Jane | |
| 2025-08-05 | Fuel | $228.04 | 35.3 | KOSH | Jane | |
| 2025-08-01 | Storage (hangar or tie-down) | $375.00 | KANE hangar | Marcus | ||
| 2025-07-30 | Fuel | $198.72 | 30.2 | KFAR | Marcus | |
| 2025-07-21 | Fuel | $92.11 | 15.1 | KRST | Jane | |
| 2025-07-09 | Fuel | $135.60 | 21.8 | KDLH | Jane | |
| 2025-07-01 | Storage (hangar or tie-down) | $375.00 | KANE hangar | Marcus | ||
| 2025-07-01 | Fuel | $223.80 | 35.3 | KOSH | Marcus | |
| 2025-06-06 | Fuel | $195.09 | 30.2 | KFAR | Jane | |
| 2025-06-01 | Storage (hangar or tie-down) | $375.00 | KANE hangar | Marcus |
Aircraft settings
Storage, insurance, the engine's overhaul cost and the other cost inputs are in N4521R's settings.
Ideas from your own numbers, not financial advice.